Protect Life Insurance Payouts from Creditors with Trusts – Part 1
[…] Protect Life Insurance Payouts from Creditors with Trusts – Part 1

by | Jan 21, 2020

 Creditors circling

Protect Life Insurance Payouts from Creditors with Trusts – Part 1

By: Barry E. Haimo, Esq.
July 21, 2015

Life insurance can be a valuable financial asset and effective estate planning tool. As a general rule, the proceeds of a life insurance policy are paid to a designated beneficiary avoid probate and are protected the claims of the deceased’s creditors.

Section 222.13, Florida statutes, states:

“Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise. Notwithstanding the foregoing, whenever the insurance, by designation or otherwise, is payable to the insured or to the insured’s estate or to his or her executors, administrators, or assigns, the insurance proceeds shall become a part of the insured’s estate for all purposes and shall be administered by the personal representative of the estate of the insured in accordance with the probate laws of the state in like manner as other assets of the insured’s estate.”

Since the proceeds of life insurance policies are exempt from creditors, by setting up a life insurance policy, you can ensure that a certain amount of money will go to your family or chosen beneficiary without having to worry about that money being used to pay off your debt after your death.