By: Barry E. Haimo, Esq.
[…] Many family members have reported feeling increasingly emotional or stressed when dealing with a loved one in a persistent vegetative state since sometimes they appear to be functioning and capable of reacting to their environment – even though the family members know that this is not the case.
A persistent vegetative state is also different than brain death. While brain death means that the body can no longer support life, with a persistent vegetative state is more like the brain is in limbo – it still allows the person to survive on a basic level.
In pertinent part, Florida Statute, Section 765.404, states as follows:
Persistent vegetative state.—For persons in a persistent vegetative state, as determined by the attending physician in accordance with currently accepted medical standards, who have no advance directive and for whom there is no evidence indicating what the person would have wanted under such conditions, and for whom, after a reasonably diligent inquiry, no family or friends are available or willing to serve as a proxy to make health care decisions for them, life-prolonging procedures may be withheld or withdrawn under the following conditions:
(1) The person has a judicially appointed guardian representing his or her best interest with authority to consent to medical treatment; and
(2) The guardian and the person’s attending physician, in consultation with the medical ethics committee of the facility where the patient is located, conclude that the condition is permanent and that there is no reasonable medical probability for recovery and that withholding or withdrawing life-prolonging procedures is in the best interest of the patient. If there is no medical ethics committee at the facility, the facility must have an arrangement with the medical ethics committee of another facility or with a community-based ethics committee approved by the Florida Bio-ethics Network. The ethics committee shall review the case with the guardian, in consultation with the person’s attending physician, to determine whether the condition is permanent and there is no reasonable medical probability for recovery. The individual committee members and the facility associated with an ethics committee shall not be held liable in any civil action related to the performance of any duties required in this subsection.
When a person has been in this unresponsive cycle for over one month, they are officially considered to be in a persistent vegetative state. Thankfully, sometimes these individuals recover considerably from this state and are able to live more normally.